CAT/ ES / EN / FR / DE
Accessibility systems for public transport
pneumatic and electric doors, access ramps and platforms. PSD Doors

Privacy policy


PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. DOMAIN OWNER’S IDENTITY

 

www.masats.es is a domain owned by MASATS, S.A., with a registered address of C/ MESTRE ALAPONT, P.I. SALELLES - 08253 SANT SALVADOR DE GUARDIOLA (BARCELONA) and assigned tax identification number A08207904, registered with the Trade Register of Barcelona in Volume 34908, Folio 117, Page Number B-61.002 and with an email address of masats@masats.es.

 

  1. DATA PROTECTION

 

MASATS, S.A. is the Data Controller of the User’s personal data and hereby informs users that these data will be processed pursuant to the provisions of current data protection laws and pursuant to current information society laws.  Therefore, the following information on processing is provided:

 

Purpose of processing: to maintain a commercial relationship with the User. The types of processing will be:

 

  • Sending commercial advertising communications, whenever previously authorized, by email, fax, SMS, MMS, social communities or any other electronic or physical, present or future means that enables commercial communications. These communications will be sent by MASATS, S.A. and will be related to its products and services or its collaborators or suppliers with which it has reached some type of promotional agreement. In such case, third parties will never have access to any of the personal data.

 

  • Conducting statistical studies.

 

  • Processing orders, requests or any other type of query from the user through any of the contact methods made available.

 

  • Sending the website newsletter.

 

  • If your CV is sent to our company electronically and/or through a web form, your data will be processed confidentially and for the exclusive purpose of processing your candidature. All data will be encrypted when transferred. If there is any change in any of your data, please notify us in writing as soon as possible to keep your data duly updated.

 

Data from CVs sent in will be kept for a period of one year and then MASATS, S.A. will completely destroy them.

 

Data conservation criteria: data will be conserved as long as there is a mutual interest in maintaining the purpose of the processing they will be deleted when no longer needed for such purpose under adequate security measures so as to guarantee the pseudonymization of the data or complete destruction thereof.

 

Data recipients: No data will be communicated to any third party unless there is a legal obligation to do so.

 

International transfers: No International Data Transfers to third countries outside the European Union will be performed.

 

Users have the following rights:

 

  • The right to revoke their consent at any time.

 

  • The right of access, rectification, portability and deletion of their data and limitation or opposition to the processing thereof.

 

  • The right to submit a claim with the control authority (agpd.es) if the user believes the processing does not comply with the laws in effect.

 

  • Users may revoke their consent granted to receipt commercial communications at any time by emailing masats@masats.es.

 

Contact data to exercise rights:

 

  • Postal address: C/ MESTRE ALAPONT, P.I. SALELLES - 08253 SANT SALVADOR DE GUARDIOLA (BARCELONA)
  • Email address: masats@masats.es.

 

By marking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields marked with an asterisk (*) on contact forms or on downloading forms, Users expressly, freely and unequivocally agree that their data are needed so the provider may process their query.  Including data in the other fields is completely voluntary. The User hereby guarantees that any personal data provided to MASATS, S.A. are accurate and is liable for communicating any change in them.

 

MASATS, S.A. hereby informs and expressly guarantees to users that their personal data will not be assigned under any circumstance to any third party and that whenever any type of personal data assignment is made, express, informed and unequivocal consent will always be previously requested from Users. All of the data requested through the website are mandatory as they are needed to provide the User the best possible service. If all data are not supplied, the information and services provided cannot be guaranteed as completely appropriate to their needs.

 

  1. SECURITY MEASURES

 

MASATS, S.A. complies with current data protection laws and hereby declares that the data are processed legally, faithfully and transparently in relation to the data subjects and that they are adequate, pertinent and limited to what is strictly necessary for the purposes for which they are processed.

 

MASATS, S.A. hereby guarantees that it has implemented the appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply the security measures established by the data protection laws in effect in order to protect Users’ rights and liberties and that it has communicated the proper information to them so they may exercise such rights.

 

  1. INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

The website, including but not limited to the programming, editing, compilation and other necessary elements for its functioning, designs, logotypes, text and/or graphics are the property of MASATS, S.A. or, as applicable, it holds a license or express authorization from the authors for their use. All of the website content is duly protected by intellectual and industrial property regulations and is registered in the corresponding public registers.

Irrespective of the purpose for which they are used, the full or partial reproduction, use, exploitation, distribution and/or commercialization thereof requires in all cases prior written authorization from MASATS, S.A. Any use not previously authorized will be considered a serious breach of the author’s intellectual or industrial property rights.

Designs, logotypes, text and/or graphics not owned by MASATS, S.A. that may appear on the website belong to their respective owners and they are liable for any dispute that may arise with respect to them.

MASATS, S.A. hereby acknowledges the corresponding intellectual and industrial property rights of the owners thereof.  Mere mentions to or the appearance of such content does not imply the existence of any rights or liability of any kind nor any type of support, sponsorship or recommendation by them.

Any type of observations with respect to possible breaches of intellectual or industrial property rights, as well as with respect to any website content, may be made via email to masats@masats.es.

  1. LIABILITY WAIVER

MASATS, S.A. hereby waives any type of liability deriving from information published on its website when such information is manipulated or inserted by an external third party.

Links policy

It is possible to be redirected from the website to third-party website content. Given that MASATS, S.A. cannot always control the content inserted by third parties on their respective websites, it will not be liable in any way with respect to such content. In any case, it will immediately remove any content that may violate national or international law, morality or public order and immediately remove the redirecting to the website and notify the competent authorities of the content in question.

MASATS, S.A. is not liable for any information or content stored in, but not limited to, forums, chats, blog generators, comments, social media or any other medium that allows third parties to publish content independently of the MASATS, S.A. website. However, and in compliance with the provisions of the Information Society laws in effect, it will assist users, authorities and the police by actively collaborating to remove or, as applicable, block any content that may affect or violate national or international laws, third-party rights and/or morality and public order. If a user believes any type of content exists on the website that may be classified as such, the user is asked to please immediately notify the website administrator.

This website has been reviewed and tested to ensure it operates correctly. In principle, proper functioning can be guaranteed 365 days a year, 24 hours a day. However, MASATS, S.A. does not discard the possibility that there may be certain programming errors or that events of force majeure, natural catastrophes, strikes or similar circumstances may occur which would prevent access to the website.

 

IP Addresses

Website servers may automatically detect the IP address and domain name used by a user. An IP address is a number automatically assigned to a computer when it is connected to the Internet. All of this information is recorded in a duly registered server activity file which later makes it possible to process the data in order to obtain measurements solely for statistical purposes to establish the number of page prints, the number of visits to the web servers, the order of visits, the point of access, etc.

  1. APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION

The applicable law in the event of a dispute or conflict in the interpretation of the terms comprising this Privacy Policy, as well as any matter related to the services offered through this website, shall be Spanish law.